Posted by Mary E. Ramos | Protective Orders
[…] You may have been the victim of domestic violence and received a Protective Order but the provisions are not expansive enough to truly keep you safe from your abuser. Or you may have been accused of domestic violence and had a Protective Order granted against you, but the terms are too restrictive and impact your ability to work. What legal options do you have after a Protective Order has been granted?
After a Texas Court has ordered that a Protective Order be granted, either party may wish for the terms to be modified, for any number of reasons. The Texas Family Code, specifically §87.001, states:
“On the motion of any party, the court, after notice and hearing, may modify an existing protective order to:
(1) excluded any item included in the order; or
(2) included any item that could have been included in the order.
Both the applicant for the protective order and the respondent to the allegations may request that the Protective Order be modified.