The Ramos Law Group, PLLC: Your Trusted Pearland Relocation Lawyer
[…] Here are a few things you should know before moving forward with a child relocation.
What Is Child Relocation?
Child relocation refers to a scenario where the custodial parent—or the parent with the exclusive right to designate the child’s primary residence—must move their residence to a location beyond what was authorized in the original custody order.
Notably, however, a court will not grant a request for child relocation for just any reason. Rather, Texas Family Code § 156.101 specifies that the courts may modify an existing custody order only if “the circumstances of the child, a conservator, or other party affected by the order have materially and substantially changed” since the entry of the initial order.
Child Relocation Considerations
In making its decision, the court will often consider the following factors:
- Underlying reasons for the requested relocation;
- Distance of the proposed relocation from the child’s current primary residence;