Posted by Mary E. Ramos | Child Custody, Divorce, Parental Alienation Syndrome, Visitation and Access
[…] Please keep in mind that an agreement with your spouse could include a geographic restriction that includes more than one place. For example, you could agree to a geographic restriction that says that you have the right to establish the child’s residence within Houston (Harris and its contiguous counties) and/or your hometown.
Can I Move if My Spouse Is Not Agreeable?
If your spouse is not agreeable, it is likely that your ability to move could be restricted to a geographical area.
Section 153.001(a) of the Texas Family Code states:
The public policy of this state is to:
- assure that children will have frequent and continuing contact with parents who have shown the ability to act in the best interest of the child;
- provide a safe, stable, and nonviolent environment for the child; and
- encourage parents to share in the rights and duties of raising their child after the parents have separated or dissolved their marriage.
When rendering an order appointing parents as joint managing conservators, the court shall designate on conservator as the one the has the exclusive right to determine the primary residence of the child. Additionally, the court shall specify either the geographic area within which that conservator can establish the child’s primary residence or that the conservator can establish the child’s primary residence without regard to geographic area.
Factors the Court May Consider
The Texas Family Code does not explicitly state the factors a trial court should consider in deciding whether a geographic restriction would be in the best interest of the child. However, there are a number of things that courts have looked at in the past, including, but not limited to the following:
Reasons for and against the move
- The opportunities afforded by the move
- Whether the move could assist in meeting the child’s special needs or unique talents