Houston Same-Sex Marriage Family Law: Divorce in a New Era of Legal Decisions
[…] What Complications May Arise From Same-Sex Divorce?
The State of Texas has not always recognized same-sex marriages. As a result, while same-sex divorces should be handled in the same manner as opposite-sex divorces, there are certain complications to be aware of that could arise.
For example, although the landmark United States Supreme Court case Obergefell v. Hodges ruled that same-sex marriages must be legally recognized, the Texas legislature has not yet updated the language of relevant statutes to reflect the Court’s decision. In fact, Texas Family Code § 2.001 still states that a marriage is between a man and a woman and that a marriage license “may not be issued for the marriage of persons of the same sex.” This understandably causes confusion for many people. Nevertheless, rest assured that despite the outdated statutory language, the ruling in Obergefell v. Hodges remains the applicable law of the land.
Child custody is another area where complications can arise for same-sex couples.